ERASMUS+ (mobility program)
Erasmus+ KA1, or Key Action 1, is a funding program within the broader Erasmus+ initiative established by the European Union. It specifically focuses on supporting mobility and cooperation in the field of education, training, and youth. KA1 provides financial support for individuals and organizations involved in various educational activities, including student and staff exchanges, professional development courses, and strategic partnerships between institutions. The goal is to enhance the quality and European dimension of education, fostering collaboration and the exchange of knowledge and best practices across participating countries.
A participant awarded the Erasmus+ exchange program is eligible to engage in the program once within a specific educational level. Students who want to study at the bachelor's or master's degree level for one semester in a foreign country within the Erasmus+ program are required to submit the following documents:
• Minimum grade point average score (GPA) should exceed 75.
• Language proficiency certificate (English at B2 level-preferable)