“Sustainable development and actual problems of humanitarian sciences”
dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev's coming to power in Azerbaijan
Recently, a number of political, economic and social processes around the world require each country to design specific development strategies and puts demands on developing mechanisms for their implementation. In this regard, the Azerbaijani government has adopted a strategy to change the viewpoint of the country's economy, transition from the raw material economy to a new system of economic relations based on modern technologies. Implementation of this strategy should ultimately lead to the sustainable economic and social development of our country and to the improvement of the material well-being of the Azerbaijani people.
It is also necessary to involve the scientific potential of the country in the realization of all these issues. Because every decision made in modern conditions must be scientifically justified and should be implemented with the application of the most advanced technologies. Taking all these into consideration, Azerbaijan University is planning to hold a republican conference on "Sustainable development and actual problems of humanitarian sciences" in October.
Inviting a number of well-known foreign experts, discussing sustainable development strategies, investigating the problems facing humanities in this direction and preparing appropriate proposals are planned at the conference dedicated to the 50th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev's first coming to power in Azerbaijan.