Azerbaijan University hosted the International Conference “Heydar Aliyev and the Turkic world”
International conference on “Heydar Aliyev and the Turkic World” dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held at Azerbaijan University. Before the conference, the event participants visited the Alley of Honor, paid tribute to the memory of the national leader, and laid flowers at his grave. Famous ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva was also commemorated and flowers were laid on her grave.
The conference was devoted to study of merits of national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev in creating the ideology of all-Turkic unity, azerbaijanism, Turkism, and the activities of the Republic of Azerbaijan for strengthening relations with Turkey and the Turkic republics of Central Asia.
The international event was held in academic building of Azerbaijan University. At opening ceremony of the conference, the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played, and a short film about the life and activities of Heydar Aliyev was shown.
Rector of Azerbaijan University Saadat Aliyeva opened the conference. Rector noted in her speech that 1969-1982 and 1993-2003 years are the period of Heydar Aliyev epoch in the history of Azerbaijan. The national leader has made a great leap in the development of socio-economic, scientific-technical and cultural spheres in the country with his extraordinary managerial skills, far-sighted and purposeful decisions in all periods of his leadership in Azerbaijan. Heydar Aliyev, very devoted to his people, paid special attention to formation of the ideology of Azerbaijanism, as well as surrounding our native language with state care. Standing on a par with the most influential politicians of the time, Heydar Aliyev played an exceptional role in our country's gaining a worthy position in international relations.
Saadat Aliyeva stressed that the solution of the Armenian - Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was the primary goal set by the national leader. The mighty state of Azerbaijan, which is a masterpiece of Heydar Aliyev, proved its strength by winning a brilliant victory in the 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev: “If the relationship between personality and time is dominated by personality, if he is able to manage time, move it forward, anticipate it, then such a person becomes a historical person. The national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev is a powerful historical figure who created his epoch in the history of our country,” the Rector said. Expressing gratitude to participants and guests of the conference, Saadat Aliyeva noted that the purpose of the International Conference is the scientific study of multifaceted activities of this great statesman, exchange of views and sharing the scientific results obtained.
Then, the Turkish representative of “Imza” Social Development Support Public Union, Former Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkey to Azerbaijan Hulusi Kilic, rector of Tyumen State University of the Russian Federation Ivan Romanchuk, Dean of the Faculty of Philology and Art of the Urgench State Pedagogical Institute of Uzbekistan Zafar Adilov made a speech and looked at the ideas and works put forward by national leader Heydar Aliyev in connection with the Turkic world, his role in strengthening the unity of the Turkic states, the new stage of Azerbaijani-Turkish relations, and wished success to the conference.
At the plenary session of the International scientific conference the lectures were heard by a full member of ANAS, academician Yagub Makhmudov on “Policy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to establish the Union of Turkic States: from Heydar Aliyev to Ilham Aliyev”, lecturer of Ege University of Turkey Baha Ahmet Yilmaz on “The concept of a savior leader in political communication”, Head of the Department of Social Sciences of Azerbaijan University, professor Gabil Aliyev on “Heydar Aliyev and South Caucasus republics – Commonwealth of Independent States relations”.
After the opening ceremony and plenary session, the conference continued its work in 4 breakout sessions. At breakout sessions, the conference participants spoke and discussed such topics as “Heydar Aliyev and all-Turkic history”, “Heydar Aliyev personality in the philological studies of the Turkic world”, “Heydar Aliyev and the ideology of azerbaijanism, turkism”, “The figure of Heydar Aliyev in the monuments of culture and art of the Turkic world”, “Social and economic policy: key aspects of social and economic policy during Heydar Aliyev's leadership”, “Turkey-Azerbaijan relations” and etc.