ICT Faculty students completed the cryptography training
Amin Agayev, Ramin Babayev, Fatma Kamarbandi and Sitara Huseynova, students of the Faculty of Information and Communication Technologies of Azerbaijan University, completed training in cryptography for undergraduate students in information security and other relevant specialties. The training was organized in English by foreign experts under organization of the Association of Cybersecurity Organizations of Azerbaijan (AKTA) and with support of Uniflybytes and InterProbe companies. The training, which lasted from June 12 to 16, was attended by 14 students from 56 higher education institutions.
At the end of the training, the participants held a CTF competition in the field of cryptography. In the competition, students solved various practical tasks in 3 hours in teams of 4 people.
At the end of the competition, AKTA management and invited guests presented certificates to the winners and the training participants.