Social Work - Master’s degree
Master’s degree in Social Work
The Master’s degree program in Social Work (7008003) has been developed by the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Education” and other relevant legislative acts.
The program taught visually, aims to develop students’ professional knowledge and skills in social work. Students who complete this program acquire high knowledge and skills in the following areas:
• Students study the history and development of social work, theory and different methodological approaches in depth. They gain skills in applying modern approaches in the field of regulation and management of social processes, especially in the context of the information society.
• The program teaches students to correctly imagine social processes, assess their indicators and make forecasts for management. Students also learn to conduct research in various areas of social work and prepare scientific research using modern technologies.
• Students learn to prepare proposals for solving social problems, consider the interests of social groups and associations, study social issues in enterprises and organizations, and prepare independent measures.
• Students gain theoretical and practical knowledge in implementing social programs, projects, and events. They are also provided with wide opportunities to develop, implement, and evaluate effective strategies in various areas of social work.
• Students develop skills in preparing and implementing scientific research projects. In addition to conducting scientific research in the field of social work, and preparing scientific reports and documents, they also acquire professional knowledge in ensuring scientific and methodological work in the educational process.
Within the framework of the Master’s Programme in Social Work in Azerbaijan, graduates have broad employment opportunities in public authorities, municipalities, social service centers, educational and healthcare institutions, as well as in non-governmental and international organizations operating in the fields of social protection, community development, and youth policy.
In particular, graduates may be employed in the structures of the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in the centers of ASAN, as well as in other state institutions and affiliated agencies responsible for the implementation of social and youth policies.
SOCIAL WORK'S STUDY PROGRAM (2012)
SOCIAL WORK'S STUDY PROGRAM (2025)
At the Master’s level in Social Work, instruction at Azerbaijan University is delivered through two specialization tracks:
1. Social Work in Various Areas of Life Activity
The duration of the program is two years, comprising four semesters and a total of 120 ECTS credits. The curriculum includes the preparation and public defense of a Master’s thesis. Graduates who successfully complete the program are eligible to pursue further studies at the doctoral (PhD) level.
This specialization provides lessons and practical experience in applying social work in various areas, including healthcare, education, culture and other regions.