dedicated to the 95th anniversary
of The National Leader Haydar Aliyev
The rapid development of the high technologies and their continuous influence to all areas of the society keep the concept of sustainable development and related humanitarian sciences in the spotlight of the scientific community.  Unlike humanitarian sciences that have more than enough scientific base, the concept of the sustainable development has come into our lexicon over the last few years and has become one of the most urgent issues in the intersection of different fields of science. However, this area has not yet been fully explored, so there is a serious need for the formation of its strong scientific bases and fundamental views. The main purpose of the International Conference "Sustainable development and actual problems of humanitarian sciences" is to provide a platform for sharing and discussing new ideas and scientific results of academicians working in this field.