Student Youth Organization
Student Youth Organization of Azerbaijan University
Established in 2006, the Student Youth Organization (AU TGT) of Azerbaijan University, ensures the active participation of students in public life, united based on common interests and the principle of volunteering. The main purpose of the organization is to represent and protect the interests of students and each student individually within the framework of the state youth policy implementation, as well as ensure their active participation in the social, cultural, social, and economic life of our Republic.
The main objectives of the organization are:
• Conducting work towards solving social problems of students;
• Raising awareness among students;
• Effective organization of students' leisure time;
• Ensuring students' rights;
• Ensuring participation of talented and creative students in competitions, olympiads, and exhibitions held in and outside the Republic;
• Carrying out preventive measures among students against such negative trends as drug addiction, alcoholism, crime, etc.;
• Organization of competitions, seminars, festivals, forums, meetings, exhibitions, actions, round tables, scientific conferences, training courses, mass propaganda campaigns, discussion clubs, discussions, symposiums, and meetings with prominent persons with the participation of students.
Student Youth Organization of Azerbaijan University was recognized as The Best “Student Youth Organization” of the year in 2013 at the presentation ceremony of the “2013 Best of the Best” award established by the Baku City Youth and Sports Main Department on the results of the current year.
The organization was awarded a certificate of honor by the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Baku City Youth and Sports Main Department on the occasion of “February 2 - Day of Azerbaijani Youth” for active participation in the implementation of the state program “Azerbaijani youth in 2011-2015”.