International Credit Mobility
International Credit Mobility (Study Abroad)
Azerbaijan University believes that internationalization is an important part of education. Therefore, the focus is on expanding international relations, establishing new academic partnerships, developing cooperation with credit mobility programs, and participating in international educational projects.
Azerbaijan University is a member of the "Erasmus+" and "Mevlana" exchange programs and cooperates with the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD). The “Erasmus+” program provides students with the opportunity to study or undergo academic internships for one or two semesters at universities in Turkey and Europe, and the DAAD program at universities in Germany.
Cooperation with the “Erasmus+” International Credit Mobility Program, a project of the European Union, was launched in 2015. The program is financed and administered by the European Union.
“Mevlana” Exchange Program carries out student and academic staff exchanges between Turkish Universities and foreign universities.  The program is funded by the Republic of Turkey. Azerbaijan University has been participating in the “Mevlana” program since 2014.
Coordination issues related to the participation of students in exchange programs are carried out by the University International Relations Department. Students who wish to complete one or two semesters of study at foreign partner universities or complete an academic internship within the framework of international exchange programs can apply to the Department.