Winners of ”Heydar Aliyev and modern Azerbaijan” knowledge competition were awarded
Award ceremony was organized for the “Ugur” team, the winner of the “Heydar Aliyev and Modern Azerbaijan” knowledge competition, held among students of the Azerbaijan University and dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Team captain Agagulu Aliyev and team members Nahid Mammadov, Sahib Majidli, Gurban Soltanov and Rasul Guliyev were presented with cups and gifts.
With 5 students in each team, the teams “Agarta”, “Xary Bulbul”, “Khamsa”, “Iron fist”, “Success”, “Gladiators”, “Alagoz”, “Victory” competed in the competition where a total of 40 students tested their knowledge. In the knowledge competition, students answered questions on topics such as “Heydar Aliyev's life path”, “Heydar Aliyev and the culture of Azerbaijan”, “Heydar Aliyev's political activities”, “Heydar Aliyev and the economy of Azerbaijan”, “ICT and common worldview”. Answers of the teams, where each question was provided for 1 minute, were evaluated by jury.
It should be noted that the knowledge competition was organized in accordance with the action plan of Azerbaijan University within the framework of the “Year of Heydar Aliyev”, guided by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated September 29, 2022.