of the national economic development in the modernization process
Republican scientific conference
October, 10 2018, Azerbaijan University
Modernization policy as the starting line of the country's economy in the upcoming period has been shown as a key tool in the Development Concept "Azerbaijan 2020: Outlook For the Future",  later in " The main directions of the Strategic Road Map on National Economy and Key Sectors of The Economy” approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
As a result of measures taken to modernize the socio-economic life of the country over the past 10 years, Azerbaijan's economy has gained steady growth, and significant progress has been made in the development of the non-oil sector. This period is the start of the phase of innovation and qualitative changes in the Azerbaijani economy.
Along with maintaining achievements in the upcoming period, new trends of development and ways of solving problems should be identified and all possible means should be used to turn Azerbaijan into a modern and powerful state. Successful implementation of these tasks and the use of scientific research and their outcomes in all areas of the economy and society play an important role in determining new areas of development.
The purpose of the conference is to involve experienced scientists and specialists in the study of the actual problems of national economy development and to direct their potential to the solution of relevant issues.