“Oratory: Art of Speech” training held at Azerbaijan University
Together with the “Young Diplomats” Club and the Ethics Academy, which operated under the Department of Political Sciences of Azerbaijan University, trainings were held on the topic “Oratory - art of speech”. The training was conducted by the founder of the Ethics Academy, Gunel Ibrahim.
At the beginning of the event, members of the “Young Diplomats” club, Seljan Mammadova and Aliagha Azizli, greeted the participants and talked about the goals and directions of the Club. Then the word was given to Gunel Ibrahim, she mentioned that the art of speech is a natural and achievable skill, and that such training plays a very important role in the development of young people.
After the speeches, the training began its work. The training covered topics such as charismatic speech techniques, academic oratory, the art of fine speech and others that young people listen to with interest.
At the end, Head of the Department of Political Sciences of Azerbaijan University, PhD in Political Sciences Elvin Talishinski thanked the “Ethics” Academy for interesting and useful training and members of the “Young diplomats” Club for organization of training.
It should be noted that along with lecturers and students of Azerbaijan University, students of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University also participated in the event.