A group of employees and students of Azerbaijan University obtained the PTE certificate
13 students, 1 graduate and 2 employees of the Azerbaijan University successfully passed the PTE (Pearson Test of English) exams and obtained the international language certificates at levels B1 (Level 2) and B2 (Level 3). The obtained results are equal to B1= IELTS 4-5 or TOEFL 57-86 score, B2= IELTS 5-6.5 or TOEFL 87-109 score on equivalence to international exams.
The Certificate exam consisted of 2 stages, including speaking and writing parts. 11 candidates passed the exam at Level 2, 5 candidates at Level 3.
Candidates who obtined the Certificate
• Konul Mammadova (Head of the General Affairs Division)
• Shabnam Agamammadova (laboratory assistant of the Department of Translation and Philology)
• Natavan Pirili (Marketing, 2nd year student)
• Khadija Abdullayeva (Marketing, 2nd year student)
• Gulmira Allahverdiyeva (Marketing, 2nd year student)
• Lamiya Mammadzade (Marketing, 2nd year student)
• Dilshad Garayeva (Marketing, 2nd year student)
• Fatima Khalilova (Business Management, 2nd year student)
• Khayyam Asadov (Business Management, 2nd year student)
• Mammadaga Babayev (Business Management, 2nd year student)
• Huseyn Askerzade (Finance, 5th year student)
• Khayala Seyidova (Social Work, 2nd year student)
• Aydan Mammadova (Social Work, 2nd year student)
• Dilara Fatullayeva (Social Work, 4th year student)
• Jasur Madatzade (Social Work, graduate)
• Karim Akhundzade (Philology/English language and literature, 2nd year student)
7 candidates from the exam participants - Natavan Pirili (Marketing, 2nd year student), Khadija Abdullayeva (Marketing, 2nd year student), Gulmira Allahverdiyeva (Marketing, 2nd year student), Lamiya Mammadzade (Marketing, 2nd year student), Fatima Khalilova (Business management, 2nd year student), Konul Mammadova, Shabnam Agamammadova were awarded with a higher certificate pass (Pass with merit).
Certificates were awarded to our students and staff by Aygun Gasimova, head of the Foreign Languages Department.