Registration for the subject “Digital citizenship of the Turkic world” has begun
To the attention of our students!
Registration for the subject “Digital citizenship of the Turkic world” continues. Those wishing to participate in remote classes through the Zoom platform can use the link below for registration:
The subject is taught selectively within the framework of the “Turkish World Digital Citizenship Project”. Classes for the fall semester of the 2023/2024 academic year will be on the topic “Step by step towards the Turkic age: Azerbaijan and the great leader”. At the 1st lesson of the semester, students listened to a lecture by the President of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, academician Isa Habibbeyli on the topic “Heydar Aliyev in the Turkic World”.
To get acquainted with the schedule of classes, see the page of the project  (
The goal of the largest socio-cultural project of the Turkic world based on volunteerism is to ensure that the citizens of the Turkic world get to know each other better, and that students benefit from the knowledge and experience of prominent scientists of the Turkic world. Within the subject, participants are offered to prepare projects on the problems of the Turkic World. According to the rules, students get a “Turkish world passport”, and those who achieve high results are sent to science camps.
The authors of the project are professor Erdal Bay and associate professor Oktay Ozgul. In 2021, Azerbaijan University joined the project coordinated by Kyrgyzstan-Turkey Manas University and Turkey's Gaziantep University.