Azerbaijan University hosted an exhibition dedicated to Chinese culture
Azerbaijan University hosted an exhibition and event dedicated to Chinese culture. The event was initiated by Confucius Institute, operating at Baku State University, and jointly organized by Confucius Center at Azerbaijan University, established in cooperation with the Institute and the Department of Foreign Languages.
Yusif Gasimov, Vice-rector for Research of Azerbaijan University, and Ogtay Jalilbeyli, Director of Confucius Institute at BSU for Azerbaijan made a speech at opening ceremony of the event. During the speeches, the event participants were informed about activities and branches of Confucius Institute. It was noted that the Institute, which is doing important work to promote Chinese culture and language, plays a critical part in establishment and development of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and China.
Chinese tea ceremony, Chinese paper cutting Art, Chinese embroidery, Chinese calligraphy and objects of Chinese culture were presented in the exhibition part, which began after opening ceremony of the event.
The event participants were shown techniques from the Chinese martial art of kung fu, as well as traditional Chinese dances.