The next ECAR project Awareness Day was held at Azerbaijan University
The next awareness session was held for the university staff within the framework of the Erasmus+ project “Establishment of the Conference of Rectors in Azerbaijan” (ECAR) of which the Azerbaijan University is a partner. At the event, Nushaba Guliyeva, advisor to the Rector of Azerbaijan University, director of the International Magistrate And Doctorate Center informed the participants about the essence, purpose of the project and the work done.
Then, head of the International Project Management Department Elmira Ismayilova shared the experience gained during the visit to Madrid, Spain within the project with the heads of structural units. The main purpose of the visit was to study the experience of the Spanish Rectors' Conference and Spanish higher education institutions, as well as partners from France, Poland and Lithuania on student and graduate affairs. Azerbaijan University was represented by Elmira Ismayilova, Head of the International Project Management Department, and Parvana Movsumova, Head of the Quality Assurance Department, during the visit in July.
The committees created within the framework of the project and their activities were widely discussed at the meeting.
It should be noted that coordinator of the international project implemented with financial support of the European Commission is Baku Business University. The principal aim of the ECAR project is to develop national networks and cooperation between universities and other stakeholders through the establishment of a conference of rectors in accordance with national development strategies. 20 higher education institutions and organizations from Azerbaijan and 5 from Europe participate in the project.