Azerbaijan University hosted the 6th Republican Scientific Conference of young researchers
Azerbaijan University hosted the 6th Republican Scientific Conference of young researchers. 145 reports of masters, doctoral students, dissertators and young researchers representing various government agencies and non-governmental organizations and studying in higher education institutions operating in Baku, regions, and in research institutes under ANAS and the Ministry of Science and Education was accepted for the conference. The conference participants discussed the scientific innovations obtained and exchanged ideas.
First, the conference participants placed a basket of flowers in front of the bust of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the University foyer and paid tribute to his memory. National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played at the event.
Yusif Gasimov, Vice-rector for Research of the University, opened the conference with his opening speech and emphasized the importance of participation in scientific conferences and events for young researchers. Vice-rector noted that starting from 2018, young researchers are presented not only a scientific, but also a communication platform at the event which is traditionally organized every year at Azerbaijan University.
Shafag Ahmadova, Coordinator of Youth Union Office of New Azerbaijan Party, PhD in Political Sciences, noted the importance of conferences in preparation and presentation of research papers, as well as in the training of academic personnel. Shafag Ahmadova added that she was familiar with the scientific achievements of Azerbaijan University in recent years.
Lachyn Mustafayev, an employee of the National Museum of Azerbaijan History, archaeologist, PhD in History, said that in the new geopolitical and historical reality, young researchers have the responsibility of promoting and popularization the history, culture and science of Azerbaijan on a global scale. The guest noted the need to use the opportunities of international scientific bases in this direction.
Elvin Talyshinski, Head of the Department of Political Sciences of Azerbaijan University, PhD in Political Sciences, thanked the researchers who presented their innovations and results to the conference and gave them his recommendations. After opening speeches, Latifa Aghamaliyeva, head of the Science Department, introduced participants to the event program and gave them information about section meetings.
After the opening, conference continued its work in 7 sections: “History and law”, “Philology-1”, “Philology-2”, “Economy-1”, “Economy-2”, “Sociology”, “Mathematics, physics and ICT”.
The event ended with a closing ceremony.