Azerbaijan University hosted an event titled “Heydar Aliyev and cultural policy”
The next event at Azerbaijan University dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held at the Faculty of Humanities. The guests of the event were the Department Head of the Institute of Philosophy and Sociology of ANAS, Prof. Sakit Huseynov and Senior Lecturer of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, PhD in History Sevil Bahramova.
The National Anthem was played at the beginning of the event. Then memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and our martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was remembered with a minute of silence.
Opening the event, Head of the Political Sciences Department, PhD in Political Sciences, Elvin Talyshinsky, noted that within the framework of “The Year of Heydar Aliyev” various events are held in the country and abroad, including at Azerbaijan University. The multifaceted activities of the founder of the modern Azerbaijan state, the great statesman Heydar Aliyev, and his rich legacy are considered at these events. One of the following similar events was organized in order to bring to the attention of young people the ideas of national statehood of the national leader.
Following the opening speech, the students listened to the speech of Professor Sakit Huseynov and PhD in History Sevil Bahramova. Sakit Huseynov spoke about the tolerant attitude of national leader Heydar Aliyev to various religions and cultures, about the tolerant and multicultural environment in Azerbaijan. Sevil Bahramova's speech was devoted to the topic “Marks left by Heydar Aliyev in the history of Azerbaijan”. Guest emphasized that Heydar Aliyev paid special attention to development of art and culture during his entire leadership of Azerbaijan.
In conclusion, Seljan Mammadova, a first-year student of the Faculty of Political Science and the Chairman of the Young Diplomats Club, informed the event participants about activities of the club. Seljan Mammadova noted that all students interested in diplomacy can join the club established under the Political Science Department.