Selection round for Olympiad on “Taxes” was held at Azerbaijan University
The Training Center of the State Tax Service under the Ministry of Economy held a selection round for the All-Republic Olympiad among students of the Azerbaijan University dedicated to the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev. In this round, students answered test questions related the tax system and tax legislation.
The selection round was held in computer-equipped auditoriums using special software. 5 students who scored the highest points determined at this stage, namely Sevinj Nadir gyzy Gasimova (Master's Degree, 1st year student), Mastura Burhan gyzy Karimova (MBA, 2nd year student), Narmin Khoshbakht gyzy Gurbanaliyeva (Finance, 4th year student), Igbal Mohubbat oglu Habibov (Accounting, 4th year student) and Sevinj Azad gyzy Mustafayeva (Accounting, 3rd year student) won the right to participate in the final round.
It should be noted that the Olympiad consists of two stages: the selection round and the final round. The final round of the Olympiad is planned to be held in June in the administrative building of the Training Center located in Shamakhi city. The purpose of organizing the Olympiad is to identify students with a high level of knowledge in the field of taxation, and to create a basis for training specialists in this field for the future.