VII Career Day was held at Azerbaijan University
The traditional Career Day of Azerbaijan University was held at the “Excelsior Hotel & Spa Baku”. At the seventh event that was organized this year by the Career Center of University, various high profile companies and organizations representing government agencies and the private sector will provide their vacancies to senior students and graduates and present internship and scholarship programs. About 50 companies and organizations were represented at the event.
The event was opened with the opening speech of the Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs of University, Yusif Gasimov. On behalf of the leadership of Azerbaijan University, the Vice-Rector welcomed the event participants and thanked the companies for accepting the invitation of the University, their representatives, and human resources managers. In his speech, Yusif Gasimov informed students and graduates of Azerbaijan University on career support measures and wished success to the event.
Then, Kanan Aliyev, Social work graduate of 2018, Head of Mobile Services Organization Department of Baku DOST Center No. 4 under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population, Taleh Shahvaladov, Head of Logistics Department of Azersun Holding, 2010 Finance and Credit Graduate, Mammad Karimli, head of the Informatics department of Hadaf High School, coordinator of the Olympics, 2017 Computer engineering graduate, spoke about the importance of providing students and graduates with relevant knowledge and skills about the labor market and wished participants success.
After the speeches, the main part of the event was launched. Representatives of the organizations and companies represented at the event, as well as human resources managers accepted the questionnaires and CVs prepared by the participants for applying for a job and passing an internship, gave them advice and recommendations on existing vacancies, hiring procedures, job application rules, proper CV preparation, preparation for job interviews, self-presentation methods, and also answered their questions.
The purpose of the traditional career event is to increase the level of awareness of senior students and graduates of the University on the current situation in the labor market, support their access to the labor market and help solve employment problems.