Students of Azerbaijan University took part in the “Winter camp of young Wikipedians”
“Winter camp of young Wikipedians” was held at Goygol Olympic Sports Complex with the support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the initiative of the “Azerbaijani Wikimedians” User Group. Students of Azerbaijan University Fatima Manafzade (Political Science, 4th year), Marina Nasibova (Finance, 2nd year), Banovsha Muradova, Ashig Masimov, Tural Asadov, Yagmur Mukhtarova, Fidan Shykhaliyeva, Saadat Mammadli, Nurlan Najafov (Organization of tourism business, 2nd year), Nuray Tanryverdiyeva, a graduate of Accounting and audit attended the camp.
At the camp, Aida Aslanova, a student of Azerbaijan University and an experienced Wikipedian, informed new users about Wikipedia, and explained topics such as creating and editing articles, using templates, opening categories, adding references, etc. on this online platform. During the camp, the participants prepared articles on youth and sports, including about the city of Goygol, made various major edits and contributed to Wikipedia. Students' articles were evaluated by a specially appointed commission. The competition winners were awarded with gifts presented by the Ministry, and all camp participants were awarded with certificates.
The intellectual games, sports competitions and photowalking to the sights of Goygol region were organized during the camp in order to effectively organize the leisure of the participants.
The purpose of the camp is to strengthen the Wikimedia movement in Azerbaijan, to establish close relations and cooperation between active users, to attract new young people, to improve the skills of users, to increase the Wikimedia content in the Azerbaijani language by creating new articles.