Winners of the best presentation contest on the topic “The legacy of Heydar Aliyev” were awarded
Winners of the contest for the best presentation on the topic “The legacy of Heydar Aliyev”, held among students of Azerbaijan University and dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of national leader Heydar Aliyev, were awarded. The works submitted to the contest were evaluated by the jury based on the criteria of the participant's possession of complete information about the subject of presentation, fluency of speech, vocabulary richness, level of creativity.
According to the results of competition, the 1st place was taken by Mammadova Nurana Asim kyzy (Faculty of Humanities, State and Public Relations, 1st year student), the 2nd place by Gurbanova Minaya Elshan kyzy (Faculty of Humanities, Social and Psychological service in Education, 2nd year student), and Garibov Shahriyar Azad oglu (Faculty of Business and Economics, International trade and logistics, 1st year student) was awarded the 3rd place. Prizes and certificates were presented to the winners and participants by Yusif Gasimov, Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs, and Asif Pashayev, Dean of the Faculty of Information and Communication Technologies.
The purpose of contest is to study the rich and multifaceted life and activities of the national leader by students, reveal the creative potential of students, develop their skills in observing the norms of the literary language and presentation skills.
It should be noted that the contest is organized in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated September 29, 2022 on declaring 2023 the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” in the Republic of Azerbaijan and in accordance with the action plan of Azerbaijan University to be implemented within the “Year of Heydar Aliyev”.