Vice Rector Yusif Gasimov was on a business visit  to Sweden as part of the ECAR project
Business visit of Vice-rectors and other authorized representatives of higher education institutions which are members of the consortium, was organized to the city of Stockholm, Kingdom of Sweden, within the Erasmus+ project “Establishment of the Conference of Rectors in Azerbaijan” (ECAR) in which the University of Azerbaijan is a partner. Vise rector for Scientific Affairs Yusif Gasimov and Head of International Relations Department Bakhtiyar Badalov represented Azerbaijan University at trainings attended by 16 representatives from 32 higher educational institutions of Azerbaijan. The main purpose of trainings held under the title “Role of the Conference of Rectors in development of the higher education system” at KTH Royal Institute of Technology was to develop scientific research and innovation activities in universities.
In accordance with the training program, presentations, discussions and exchange of views were held by the Heads of the Conference of Rectors of Sweden, the Conference of Rectors of Spain, the European Foundation for Management Development of Belgium (EFMD), Swedish Royal Institute of Technology on such important issues as: research and innovation systems in Sweden, Spain and in the global environment as a whole, quality issues in research, publishing infrastructure that serves the scientific activities of researchers, as well as doctoral studies in Swedish practice, recruitment of doctoral students. Team works related to the activities of the conference of rectors was also carried out during the trainings.
At the end of the program, Gulshan Bayramova, project coordinator, and Elchin Suleymanov, Chairman of the Committee for Research created within the framework of the ECAR pilot project, held discussions about activities, upcoming important tasks and the plan for further activities of the Committee.
It should be noted that coordinator of international project, carried out with financial support of the European Commission, is Baku Business University. The main objective of the project is to develop a national network and cooperation between universities and other stakeholders through creation of a conference of rectors in accordance with national development strategies. 20 higher education institutions and organizations from Azerbaijan and 5 from Europe participate in the project.