Rector of the University Saadat Aliyeva made an opening speech at the International Conference on “Social Work & Social Research”
Rector of Azerbaijan University Saadat Aliyeva made an opening speech at the International Conference on “Social Work & Social Research”. The conference was organized by Azerbaijan University and co-organized by Sakarya University in Turkey, Washington University in St. Louis (USA) and the Center for Social Studies.
Here is the speech text:
Dear conference participants, distinguished guests!
I welcome all of you at the opening ceremony of the International Conference on “Social Work & Social Research”. I am grateful to Washington University in St. Louis (USA), Azerbaijan Center for Social Studies and Sakarya University in Turkey, co-organizers of this Conference organized by Azerbaijan University. At the same time, I would like to thank all our valuable guests and plenary speakers who accepted our invitation and are with us today. I believe that the relations created during organization of the conference will be preserved and our cooperation will continue successfully in the future.
In 1921, Jane Addams opined: “We stand today united in a belief in beauty, genius, and courage, and that these can transform the world”. This idea, expressed by him, remains relevant even today, and emphasizes the relevance and importance of the Social work profession that based on academic education and experience. In this regard, we believe that the theme of today's event was not chosen by chance. Thus, as Azerbaijan University, we consider the training of skilled personnel for the Social Work specialty, as well as the promotion of scientific analysis as one of our priorities, and we set a number of goals for ourselves during the teaching of the Social work specialty, which includes the principle of humanism and fairness. I want to inform you that this program taught at Azerbaijan University has already been internationally accredited. 120 out of 260 students who have graduated in the last 5 years work in their specialty, at the same time, feeling an interest in scientific research in the environment, scientific analysis in the social sphere we founded the scientific journal “Social Issues”, two issues of which have already been published. On the other hand, the recent accession of new ones to existing hotbeds of conflict, natural and environmental disasters - all this once again emphasizes the existence of problems in the social sphere in the world and makes it necessary to investigate them scientifically.
In the new social, economic and political conditions of our time, social work with people and the population is really of great importance. The foundation of the state's attention to social projects in our country was laid by our national leader Heydar Aliyev. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has consistently implemented this policy with great success, and I want to note that the implementation of major social projects and the orientation of a significant part of the country's budget to the social sphere have recently proved this to us again. The merits of the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva in the social sphere should be particularly noted.
During the organization of the conference, we truly felt the high level of attention shown by the international scientific community, and I want to convey to you that 156 papers from 32 countries were selected and accepted for presentation on the platform offered by the conference. I am considered that the main purpose of the conference will be the exchange of advanced knowledge and experience in the field of social work, and I believe that the results achieved will be useful to the participants, and that suggestions and recommendations will find their application in our practical activities.
I would like to inform you with great pleasure that Azerbaijan University, taking into account the interest seen and felt, by the decision of the Scientific Council planned to hold this event again next year. Right now, from this rostrum, I invite everyone sitting here to meet again in a year. Thank you for your attention!