Colloquim exam for students of Tourism faculty organized in the Military Trophy Park
Lecturer at the Economics and Management Department of Azerbaijan University Ulvi Suleimani held a colloquium exam in 2 disciplines of 3rd year students with a degree in Tourism Municipality in the Military Trophy Park and the State Historical-Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher”.
The topic of the colloquium on the subject “Organization of excursion routes” was “Organization of excursions in museums in Baku and Absheron Peninsula” and the topic of subject “Route modeling” was “Building the right model in an excursion”. Tourism students acted as guides in the mentioned places, gave relevant information and carried out the process of organizing the tour. The assessment was carried out based on the participation of students as guides.
At the end of the excursion, the students discussed the design, structure of both venues, their compliance with modern requirements and the exhibits they saw.
Then the students visited the 2nd Alley of Honor, paid tribute to the memory of of those who died for the protection of Azerbaijan's sovereignty, independence and restoration of its territorial integrity.