An international conference was held in Turkiye under the co-organization of Azerbaijan University
The 7th International Conference on Computational Mathematics and Engineering Sciences (CMES-2023) was held at Fırat University Elazig, Turkiye, with the co-organization of Azerbaijan University. Rector of Azerbaijan University Saadat Aliyeva was represented in the Honorary Committee of the conference, while Yusif Gasimov, Vice-Rector for scientific affairs, was represented in the Scientific Committee.
At the opening ceremony of the conference attended by scientists and researchers from more than 15 countries, speeches were heard by the rector of Fırat University, Professor Fahrettin Göktaş, the head of the Dean of the Faculty of Mathematics, Professor Mikail Et, and the vice-rector for scientific affairs of Azerbaijan University, Yusif Gasimov. Professor Fahrettin Göktaş expressed his satisfaction for hosting such a prestigious event and wished success to the work of the conference. In his speech, Yusif Gasimov conveyed the greetings of Rector Saadat Aliyeva to the organizers and participants of the conference, and presented the commemorative gift to Rector Fahrettin Göktaş.
Later, Yusif Gasimov delivered a talk entitled “Speed-in-action problem for the nonlinear hyperbolic equation with a nonlocal boundary condition” at the plenary session of the conference as a Keynote Speaker.
After the opening and the plenary meeting, the conference continued its work in section meetings. The latest innovations and results of scientific research in the field of mathematics and engineering were discussed at the international event. On the first two days of the conference organized in a hybrid format, the participants presented their reports in a traditional format, and on the third day, they presented their reports remotely.