Scholarship Named After Martyr Fakhraddin Gurbanli
Scholarship named after martyr Fakhraddin Gurbanli
Azerbaijan University has established a scholarship named after martyr Fakhraddin Gurbanli in 2016. The scholarship is awarded to a student who has been admitted to the University with the highest point in the first semester of the first academic year from the 2016/2017. The total amount of the scholarship is 500 manat.
About Martyr Fakhraddin Gurbanli
Fakhraddin Seyfaddin Gurbanli was born in Binagadi district of Baku in 1994. He graduated from the secondary school No. 179 named after Korkmaz Bakhshiev.
He was admitted to the Social Work specialty of Azerbaijan University in 2011. He was an excellent and exemplary student. He has worked as a volunteer in some organizations and projects such as "Legal World" Legal Advocacy Public Union, SOS Children's Villages, UAFA (United Aid For Azerbaijan).
He graduated from Social Work Faculty in 2015 with the third degree. He was sent to military service in July of the same year. He was killed while preventing the provocation of the Armenian armed forces in the direction of the Terter region of the front line on April 9, 2016. He was buried in village cemetery in Pirshagi settlement of Sabunchu district. He was awarded the 3rd degree medal "For Distinction in Military Service" posthumously.