Azerbaijan University admits to Bachelor\'s degree program in 24 specialties
Azerbaijan University admits to Bachelor's degree program in 24 specialties for the 2023/2024 academic year. Admission to all specialties is possible by state order. Information about the admission plan, passing scores, annual tuition fees for fee-based students, privileged students, study abroad and academic experience is posted on the University's website and other Internet resources.
Admission plan reflected a number of innovations. So, since this year, personnel training in the specialty “Corrective training” will also be started. This specialty in the 3rd Qualification Group is a very important professional field aimed at high professionalism of the work carried out with children and adolescents with special needs, including persons with disabilities.
“Information security” specialty in the 1st Qualification Group and “Social work” specialty in the 3rd Qualification Group will be taught in the Azerbaijani language as well as in English starting this year. For students who are admitted to the majors taught in English, the duration of education is 5 years, including 1 year of language training.
Curriculum of the Social Work specialty has been internationally accredited for 5 years. The accreditation process was conducted by the IAAR - Independent Agency For Accreditation and Rating. This is the first case in the history of both Azerbaijan University and the Social Work specialty in the country.
Admission to the specialties “Information Technology” in the 1st Qualification Group and “Business Management” in the 2nd Qualification Group has so far been only in full-time form. Starting from the new academic year, training of specialists is also started in the form of correspondence education.
Students admitted on a paid basis can also receive a scholarship from the state budget starting from the 2nd semester. The monthly amount of scholarships depends on the student's academic performance and is revalued at the end of each semester. The student admitted to the University with the highest score will also receive the martyr Fakhraddin Gurbanly scholarship this year.
It should be noted that admission to Azerbaijan University is conducted by the State Examination Center.
You can familiarize yourself with the student admission plan for the bachelor's degree program by clicking on the link: