Azerbaijan University commemorated the 33rd anniversary of the January 20 tragedy
The commemorative event dedicated to the 33rd anniversary of the January 20 tragedy was held at Azerbaijan University. Before the event, the University staff visited the Alley of Shaheeds, honored the memory of shaheeds who gave their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and laid carnations on their graves.
The National Anthem was played at the memorial event held in the academic corps of the University, and the memory of shaheeds was commemorated with a minute of silence. At the event, organized by the Department of Social Sciences, the speeches of Prof. Gabil Aliyev, head of the Department, Prof. Gasim Hajiyev, the lecturer of the Department, and Professor Asif Bayramov, the lecturer of the Department of Political Sciences. were heard. In the speeches, the causes and consequences of the January 20 tragedy caused by the Soviet troops entering Baku on the night of January 19-20, 1990 were analyzed in different contexts, and it was emphasized that the event was first given a legal and political assessment by national leader Heydar Aliyev. It was reported that despite all the difficulties, Heydar Aliyev, who arrived at the representative office of Azerbaijan in Moscow on January 21, sharply condemned the massacre. This statement was a great moral support to the people of Azerbaijan in those days.
It was noted that the tragedy of January 20 played an exceptional role in Azerbaijan’s regaining independence, as well as accelerated the collapse of the Soviet empire. January 20 is not only a day to be remembered with sadness, but also one of the most important events and glorious days of the national liberation movement of the Azerbaijani people. That night, people standing in front of the tanks with their bare hands rose to the height of martyrdom and made January 20 a turning point in the history of the Azerbaijani people.
It was stated that the Azerbaijani state and people do not forget their shaheeds. Every year on January 20, thousands of people flock to the Alley of Shaheeds, built at the highest point of Baku, to commemorate the heroes with great respect and honor.
At the end of the event, a documentary film dedicated to the tragedy of January 20 was demonstrated.