Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis was commemorated at Azerbaijan University
Commemorative event dedicated to “March 31 – Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis” was held at Azerbaijan University. At the event organized by the Department of Social Sciences, memory of the genocide victims was commemorated with a minute of silence and the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was sounded.
Opening the event, head of the Department of Social Sciences, Professor Gabil Aliyev noted that in March-April 1918, 105 years have passed since the terrible massacres committed by bolshevik-dashnag armed groups against Azerbaijanis in Baku, Baku province and various regions of Azerbaijan.  Informing the students about details of the tragedy, professor said that traces of the bloody events can be seen today in the Guba Genocide Memorial Complex.
After the opening speech, Professor of the Department of Social Sciences, researcher of genocide problems, Maharram Zulfugarov made a speech. Professor's speech was about the causes, implementation methods, results and research of the March genocide.
After that, the speech of Aynura Huseynova, a 2nd-year master's student majoring in Azerbaijan's new and newest history, was heard on the topic “Murder and robberies of Armenian armed groups against the Turkish-Muslim population in Iravan province, Western Azerbaijan”.
The speeches mentioned the atrocities committed by armenian-bolshevik armed formations against Azerbaijanis in March-April 1918, and noted the need to constantly inform the younger generation and the international community about ethnic cleansing, policy of genocide and crimes committed against Azerbaijanis. It was noted that the victory we won in the 44-day Patriotic War under leadership of the victorious Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev once again confirmed that in order for such events not to happen again, we must know our history, and our state, army and nation must always be strong.
At the end of the event, a video about the March genocide was demonstrated.