The next meeting within the framework of ECAR project was held at Azerbaijan University
The next meeting was held within the framework of the Erasmus+ project “Establishment of Rectors Conference in Azerbaijan (ECAR)”, of which Azerbaijan University is a partner. At the meeting, rector Saadat Aliyeva informed the Head of National Erasmus+ Office Parviz Baghirov, the project coordinator, Director of the University-Industrial Cooperation Department of Baku Business University Gulshan Bayramova and Vice-Rector for International Relations Eshgin Bayramov about the work done at Azerbaijan University within the project.
Then the employees of Baku Business University gave information about progress of the project in general and the work done. Later, the next discussion of the work to be done within the project was held.
Advisor to the rector of Azerbaijan University, head of the International Magistrate and Doctoral Studies Center Nushaba Guliyeva, vice-rector for Scientific Affairs Yusif Gasimov, head of the Human Resources Department Kamran Rzayev, head of the International Relations Department Elmira Ismayilova and specialist of the Department Sevlan Gurbanova also attended the meeting.
It should be noted that the coordinator of the project implemented with the financial support of the European Commission is Baku Business University. The principal aim of the ECAR project, covering the period from 2021 to 2024, is to develop national networks and cooperation between universities and other stakeholders through the creation of a conference of rectors in accordance with national development strategies. 20 higher education institutions and organizations from Azerbaijan and 5 from Europe participate in the project. The project has been extended until July 14, 2024.