Another conversation club is organized at Azerbaijan University
Arifa Mammadova, a 1st-year master's student studying Linguistics (English), was the moderator of the next “English speaking club” organized by the of Philology&Translation and Foreign Languages Departments. The conversation club was attended by students majoring in different specialties and stydying in different educational year of the University. Various topics were discussed in the сonversation сlub, which lasted an hour, and discussions were held on the basis of the questions that arose. Activities and games related to the topics were also organized.
It should be noted that the сonversation сlub is held on Thursdays from 13:00 to 14: 00. The goal of the club is to consolidate the knowledge of the English language acquired by students, develop oral speech in English, improve communication skills in English through practical conversation exercises.