Field practice for fourth-year students of Azerbaijan University is started
In accordance with the Azerbaijan University curriculum, the process of sending fourth-year students of 2022/2023 academic year to various institutions and organizations for the purpose of practical training has begun. At the meeting dedicated to pre-graduate field practice and organized with participation of employees of the relevant structural units, students were informed about modern requirements for organization of practice. The importance of field experience in mastering the methods of work that will be used in labor activity was noted, as well as instructions for compiling an experience report were explained at the event.
Students of the Information and Communication Technologies Faculty majoring in Computer Engineering will get acquainted with workflow at the Institute of Information Systems of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and acquire certain skills necessary in their future work, and students majoring in Expertise and Marketing of manufactured goods – at Mirzaoğlu LLC.
Students of the Faculty of Business and Economics will undergo practical training and consolidate their theoretical knowledge in the process of work respectively in Kapital Bank, Azerenergy, Baku Tourism excursion, Tatun travel, UpToDate Medicine, the State Tourism Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Regional Development Public Union under the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and in other similar institutions and organizations, students majoring in Social work of the Faculty of Humanities – in the Central Office and various structural units of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and students majoring in Translation (English) – at Mutercim Translation and Publishing-Polygraphy Center, Ulduz magazine, and Iki Sahil newspaper.
It should be noted that the field practice will be completed in May. The purpose of practice is to ensure application of theoretical knowledge gained by students in their work activities, introduce them to new technologies and methods of work, instill in them organizational and communication skills.