An international scientific conference is being held at the Azerbaijan University in Baku
"Social Work & Social Research" international scientific conference jointly organized by Azerbaijan University, Turkey's Sakarya University, USA Washington University in St. Louis and Social Research Center has started in Baku. At the two-day conference hosted by Azerbaijan University, social work experience during the crisis, development of social work education, creation of international standards in this field, social protection of vulnerable groups and other such issues will be in focus and ideas will be exchanged.
Rector of Azerbaijan University Saadat Aliyeva gave an opening speech at the event and said that the topic of the conference was not chosen by chance. Staff training and promotion of scientific research in the field of organization of social work is one of the priority directions for the higher educational institution. On the other hand, the recent addition of new ones to the existing conflicts, including ecological and natural disasters, reveals the existence of serious social problems in the world and the need to investigate them from a scientific point of view.
The Rector brought to the attention of the conference participants that social work with the population is of special importance in the new socio-economic and political conditions. More and more countries consider themselves to be socially oriented with their main operating parameters. The foundation of social policy based on stable and successful world experience in Azerbaijan was laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev. President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly announced special attention to the field of social policy at the state level. This is proven by the large social projects implemented in the country and the fact that a significant part of the country's budget is directed to the social sector. In this direction, the services of the first vice-president of Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva, should be specially mentioned.
Saadat Aliyeva added that the attention shown by the international scientific community in the process of organizing the conference shows that its topic was chosen correctly. Taking into account the expressed interest, the second conference will be organized next year by the decision of the scientific council of the university. The Rector expressed her hope that the obtained results will be useful for all participants and that the proposed recommendations will find their application in practical activities, and she invited the conference participants to the next meeting to be held a year later.
At the opening ceremony, Professor of Brown School at Washington University in St. Louis, USA, Michael Sherraden, Chairman of the Social Research Center, MP Zahid Oruj, Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Nazgul Sagindykova, Chairman of the Milli Majlis’ Labour and Social Policy Committee, MP Musa Guliyev, Chairman of the Board of the Social Services Agency under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population Vugar Behbudov, Deputy of the Senate of Kazakhstan Akmaral Alnazarova, speaking state officials and guests evaluated the conference as an important step and platform in the discussion of current issues in the field of social policy and social work.
After the opening, the work of the conference continued with the plenary session. Three plenary reports were heard today. Jin Huang, professor of Washington University in St Louis, USA, gave a speech on "Financial Skills and Asset Development: Education and Practice for Social Workers". Professor Shu Fang of China's Central University of Finance and Economics gave a presentation on "Financial skills and social work in China", and Lissa Johnson, a lecturer at Washington University in St. Louis, USA, associate director of the Center for Social Development, gave a presentation on "Financial skills and social work in the United States".
The conference plenary session and panel discussions will continue tomorrow. At the next plenary session, participants and guests will be able to listen to reports on "Development of financial skills and assets in social policy and social work education" by Professor of Brown School at Washington University in St. Louis, USA and founding director of the Center for Social Development Michael Sherraden, "Child development accounts in oil and gas-rich countries: the example of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan" by the center's leading researcher Aytekin Huseynli, "Child Development Accounts in Kazakhstan: National Children's Fund" by Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of Kazakhstan, Nazgul Sagindykova, "Child Development Accounts in Israel - Uniqueness, Success and Challenges" by professor of Israel's Max Stern Yezreel Valley College Aviad Tur-Sinai and "Children's Accounts for All: Global Vision and Potential" by Director of International Programs at the Center for Social Development, University of Washington, USA Li Zou.
In the 10 section meetings of the conference that will be held today and tomorrow, topics such as the creation of competencies, new skills and global standards in the field of social work education; Sustainable development and social work education; Digitization and ICT in social work education; Public health crisis; Social work with war victims and soldiers; vulnerable groups and social protection are planned to be discussed.
56 reports from 32 countries of the world were accepted for the conference. The working language of the hybrid conference is English. Up to 40 of the world's most famous scientists from more than 10 countries have confirmed their participation "in person" on the subject of the conference. Through the Zoom platform, participants from about 40 countries will join the work of the conference. The plenary speakers of the conference are the world's most famous scientists on the subject.
Conference materials will be submitted for indexing in Web of Science and Scopus databases. It is planned to hold the second "Social Work & Social Research" conference on November 22-23, 2024.