The next visit within the ECAR project was organized to Madrid, Spain
Within the framework of the Erasmus+ project titled “ECAR – Establishment of Rectors Conference in Azerbaijan”, of which Azerbaijan University is a partner, the visit to Madrid, Spain was organized. During the visit, which is attended by a delegation of 40 people, consisting of rectors, vice-rectors and other responsible persons from 16 higher educational institutions that are members of the project consortium, Azerbaijan University is represented by Parvana Movsumova, Head of the Quality Assurance Department, and Elmira Ismayilova, Head of the Project Management Department.
The main purpose of the visit, which was attended by the Spanish Rectors' Conference and Spanish higher education institutions, as well as partners from France, Poland and Lithuania, is to study the experience of these countries in student and graduate affairs. The training and seminars of the 5-day trip covering the dates of July 10-14 are organized at the Carlos III University of Madrid. Useful exchanges of views are held with foreign experts in question and answer sessions.
It should be noted that coordinator of the project implemented with financial support of the European Commission is Baku Business University. The principal aim of the project, covering the period from 2021 to 2024, is to develop national network and cooperation between universities and other stakeholders through the establishment of a rectors' conference in Azerbaijan in accordance with national development strategies. 20 higher education institutions and organizations from Azerbaijan and 5 from Europe participate in this project.