Afig Nadirov participated in the training of the “Introduction to Multiculturalism” subject
Afig Nadirov, a lecturer of the Department of Political and Social Sciences of Azerbaijan University, participated in the trainings organized for University lecturers teaching the “Introduction to Multiculturalism” subject. The trainings were organized by the Baku International Multiculturalism Centre (BIMC) from November 18 to December 16, 2023. A total of 32 teachers from 11 higher educational institutions and colleges took part in the trainings.
During the training, the participants were lectured by Gunduz Ismayilov, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Religious Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Rashad Ilyasov, Head of the Analytical Department of BIMC, Fakhri Ugurlu, a specialist of the Department, Tahira Alasgarova, an employee of the Education Department, Billura Aslanova and Shahnaz Abdullayeva, employees of the Information Support and Paperwork Department, Rahim Rahimov, a member of the Management Board of the Association of European Studies for the Caucasus, and Ali Farhadov, a senior specialist of the Public Relations Department of the National Museum of History of Azerbaijan. The participants were presented with lectures on the subject and importance of “Introduction to Multiculturalism” subject, on such topics as liberalism and communitarian approaches to multiculturalism, Zoroastrianism, Judaism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Taoism, Shintoism, Hinduism, Chineseism, Christianity, Islam, ancient Turkic beliefs, multiculturalism and media, ethnic diversity and the national idea, ethnocultural diversity and its regulation in modern Western countries, multiculturalism as a policy model for the regulation of ethnocultural diversity, measurement of ethnocultural diversity and multiculturalism policy, the Migrant Integration Policy Index (MIPEX) and the like etnik-mədəni müxtəlifliyin və multikulturalizm siyasətinin ölçülməsi, miqrant inteqrasiya siyasəti indeksi (MİPEX) və bu kimi mövzularda mühazirələr təqdim edilib.
All participants who successfully completed the training, including Afig Nadiov, a lecturer of the Department of Political and Social Sciences, were awarded a certificate by Ravan Hasanov, executive director of the Baku International Multiculturalism Centre.
It should be noted that with the recommendation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the relevant order of the Minister of Education, since September 2019, “Introduction to Multiculturalism” has been taught as a main subject at the undergraduate level of all higher educational institutions of the country. The Baku International Multiculturalism Center organizes training twice a year in order to increase the knowledge levels of the lecturers who will teach this subject.