RYLA program information session was organized by Career Center
The first information session of the spring semester was organized for students by the Career Center of Azerbaijan University. At the event, career specialist of the University Renata Nurullayeva informed students about registration for the “Rotary seeks new leaders” program (Rotary Youth Leadership Awards - RYLA) held by Rotary clubs.
Career specialist said that students who want to participate in the program can fill out an application form by entering the link that is available from today. Registration will be open until March 3. Only young people aged 18-22 can apply to the program. Selection of 30 young people to be admitted to the leadership program will be conducted through an interview. All expenses of the youth participating in the program wll be covered.
The RYLA program covers topics such as “Fundamentals of Leadership”, “Leadership Ethics”, “Importance of Communication Skills in Effective Leadership”, “Problem Solving and Conflict Management”, “Rotary's purpose and service to society”, “Building Self-Confidence and Self-Esteem”, “Society and global citizenship elements”.
It was noted at the event that RYLA is a leadership program organized by world Rotary clubs. This program has been operating in Azerbaijan since 2015. The project, which is joined by thousands of young people every year, will be held from April 14 to 17, 2023 this year.
Our students who wish to participate in the program can register by clicking on the link below: