Rashad Mastaliyev made a report at the International Conference
Head of the Mathematics and Computer Science Department of Azerbaijan University, associate professor Rashad Mastaliyev took part in the 7th International Conference on “Non-local border issues and related problems of Mathematical-Biology, Computer Science and Physics” held in Nalchik, Kabardino-Balkaria Republic of the Russian Federation on December 4-8, 2023. The conference was jointly organized by Nalchik Institute of Applied Mathematics and Automation of the Republic of Kabardino-Balkaria, Cherkessk International Academy of Sciences, the State University of Kabardino-Balkaria, Mathematical Center in Novosibirsk of Russia, Tashkent Institute of Mathematics named after V.I.Romanovskiy of Uzbekistan and Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The international event is dedicated to the 85th anniversary of Professor A.M.Nakhushov, a well-known scientist in the field of differential equations, in particular, fractional differential equations.
Head of the Department made a report on “The optimality of special controls in stochastic discrete controlled systems” at the section meeting of the International Conference on “Mathematical modeling of non-local physical, biological, and socio-economic processes”. An exchange of opinions took place around the report, which aroused the interest of the participants, and recommendations were made on areas for future research. Rashad Mastaliyev also answered the questions addressed to him in connection with the report.
During the visit, an agreement was reached on the organization of online scientific seminars of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science of Azerbaijan University together with the Nalchik Institute of Applied Mathematics and Automation.