The students presented the artistic program dedicated to the Day of Solidarity
The literary and artistic program was presented by students studying in the preparatory groups of the English language of the Faculty of Business and Economics of the Azerbaijan University. The event organized by the Department of Foreign Languages is dedicated to December 31 - the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis.
Opening the event, head of the Department Aygun Gasimova spoke about the history and significance of this Day. Head of the department noted that the foundation of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis was laid in Nakhchivan at the end of December 1989 with the destruction of the USSR-Iran border structures along the Araz River. And since 1992, it has been celebrated at the state level. The formalization of the date of December 31 is closely related to the name of national leader Heydar Aliyev. In 1991, the national leader declared December 31 as the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis. Heydar Aliyev's ideas on solidarity and unity of Azerbaijanis are still relevant today. Mr. President Ilham Aliyev successfully continues the policy of the national leader in this direction.
Head of the Department stressed that the day of solidarity serves to strengthen the relations of our compatriots living in different countries of the world with the independent state of Azerbaijan, to preserve and develop our national and moral values. The Day of Solidarity embodies the feelings of national unity, love for Azerbaijan, affection for the Motherland, respect for our national and moral values. Every Azerbaijani, no matter where he lives, should consider it his moral duty to contribute to the development of the Motherland, to its worthy place in the world community, the promotion of our culture and the delivery of the truth of Azerbaijan to the international community.
After the speech, the participants of the event watched the literary and artistic composition performed by the students. The students Ayten Aslanova, Khayyam Asadov, Gulsum Ahmadova, Arzu Hajizade, Narmina Kalabaliyeva, Tajaddin Isazade, Nigar Maharramova, Aytaj Guliyeva, Fatima Zeynalabdiyeva made a presentation in Azerbaijani, English, Russian and German languages, recited poems and sang songs.