Students of the Tourism faculty visited the carpet museum and the “Surakhani” ship museum
A group of students studying tourism guidance at Azerbaijan University visited the Carpet Museum and the “Surakhani” ship museum on May 18, International Museum Day. The students were led by Kahraman Yusupov, a lecturer in the Department of Finance and Economics and PhD in economics.
The richness of the exhibits in the carpet museum and the variety and diversity of carpets impressed students. At the ship's museum, they got acquainted with oil production in Absheron, the development of shipping, navigation tools, and equipment used in the operation of ships, and watched a video on the development of maritime transport in Azerbaijan.
Our lecturers and students also visited the Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theater. Huseyn Huseynov, the deputy director of the theater, gave information about the history and repertoire of the theater, creating conditions for watching the working rooms of the theater and the training process of the troupe.