Azerbaijan University commemorates National leader Heydar Aliyev
An event dedicated to the commemoration day of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held at Azerbaijan University. Honored scientist, literary critic, folklorist, writer, doctor of philology, Professor Gazanfar Pashayev made a report on “National leader Heydar Aliyev and protection of our national and moral values” at the event organized by the Department of translation and philology of the University.
The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played at the event and the memory of the national leader was commemorated.
Opening the event, the head of the Department Samira Mammadova recalled the implementation of the action plan within the framework of the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” at Azerbaijan University and gave concise information about the work done in this regard in the structural unit headed by her. Head of the Department thanked the guest for accepting the invitation.
Gazanfar Pashayev noted in his speech that the national leader Heydar Aliyev was closely connected with the history, literature, culture and art of the people of Azerbaijan, and always highly appreciated the artistic heritage created by the people. The national leader, who has made a great contribution to the protection and development of national and moral values, culture and art, has always paid special attention and care to literary and artistic figures, as well as was an excellent connoisseur and propagandist of these fields. The issues of promoting the classics of Azerbaijani literature in our country and in the world occupied a large place in his activities.
The guest noted that he feels happy that he communicated with such a genius as national leader Heydar Aliyev, and was a daily witness of his activities during both periods of leadership of Azerbaijan. Although the national leader has not been with us in the flesh for 20 years, he is with us every day spiritually in the face of his unparalleled merits and deeds before the Azerbaijani people and state.
Gazanfar Pashayev said that it is impossible to count the merits of Heydar Aliyev to the Azerbaijani people and state. The Azerbaijani people entrusted Heydar Aliyev with the mission of solving the fate of the country in the most difficult and stressful time, and the national leader adequately coped with this fateful rescue mission, forever inscribed in golden letters in the history of the Azerbaijani people. The Azerbaijani people are proud of their national leader, respect his legacy and remember him with great pride.
In his report, Gazanfar Pashayev divided the history of Azerbaijan after the 60s of the last century into 2 parts: “Heydar Aliyev epoch” and “Ilham Aliyev era”. He noted that Mr. President Ilham Aliyev, in whom the national leader believed as much as himself, continues and develops his political course and ideas according call of the times. The Victory in Karabakh, won under the leadership of the Victorious Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev, is also forever inscribed in the history of the Azerbaijani people.
The commemorative event ended with demonstration of a video dedicated to the life and activities of national leader Heydar Aliyev.